Privacybeleid

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from ecodoekie.com (the “Site”). 

Personal information we collect 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How do we use your personal information? 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing your personal Information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Behavioural advertising 

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 


Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

Legal grounds for processing your data

Consent

By the following acts you give us your consent to process your personal data:

  • Creating an online account
  • Writing a review
  • Contacting our customer service
  •  

We will ask your consent before we send you a newsletter if you are not yet our customer.

You have the right to revoke your consent at all times. When you revoke your consent, we will stop processing your personal data. 

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

When you place an order, you enter into a purchase agreement with us. In order to process and deliver your order, we need certain personal data, such as your name, e-mail, billing and shipment address.

Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

For our legitimate business interests, we may process your personal data to:

  • Personalize our Website(s) and App(s)
  • Recommend products that you may be interested in
  • Optimize our marketing
  • Develop and improve the functionality of our Website(s) and App(s)

To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from third parties, you may click on any of the following links (all as further set out in paragraph 9 below):

  • networkadvertising.org
  • aboutads.info

In addition, you have the right to object to this way of processing your personal data. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at ecodoekie@gmail.com. Please note that if you exercise such right accordingly, this may limit us to process your data for your benefit as set out above. 

Your data is safe at ecodoekie (online security)

We appreciate the trust you place in us. Ecodoekie is committed to protecting your personal data. We have implemented reasonable security measures, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and other tools to protect all your personal data we may collect through our Website(s) or App(s). We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal data is protected from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or alteration, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, the internet is an open system and ecodoekie cannot guarantee that the personal data you submit will not be intercepted by others. All our employees who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal data are bound by contractual confidentiality obligations and will respect the confidentiality of any such personal data. Our Website(s) and App(s) may include links to website(s) operated by third parties. Such third parties may collect personal data from visitors to their website(s). Ecodoekie cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any such third party website(s) and does not accept responsibility for such website(s). We recommend you to read the privacy policies of third party website(s). 

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary

Order information When you place an order for our products, we retain that information for a minimum period of six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes. Correspondence and enquiries when you make an enquiry or contact us by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 24 months thereafter, after which point we will delete your information. Mailing list We retain the information you used to sign up for our newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our newsletter service, whichever occurs first. In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

- The purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under an agreement with you or to contact you in the future)

- We may have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulations)

- We may have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent)

- Any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained 

Objection and complaints

If we have collected personal data from you on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can at all times object to the processing of your personal data by contacting us at ecodoekie@gmail.com. We will in that case stop the processing, unless we have compelling legal grounds for the processing which override your interest to stop the processing.

If you do not agree with our decision in relation to your personal data, you have the following options:

- Contact us, so that we can try to resolve the issue together. You will find our contact details below.

- Lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

- Ask the Dutch supervisory authority to mediate to resolve the issue.

- Go to the court of Amsterdam, the Netherlands.


Changes 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Minors 

Persons below the age of 18 may only provide personal data to ecodoekie if they have written consent from one of their parents or legal guardians who has read this privacy statement.

Contact us 

Ecodoekie is responsible for the processing of your personal data and acts as the controller. If you have any questions, feedback or want to know more about how your personal data is processed, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal data, please contact us at ecodoekie@gmail.com. You may write to us at: ecodoekie, Marcantilaan 248, 1051 NC, Amsterdam, the Netherlands (department web store).